Endorsers of the People's Congress of Resistance

There has been an amazing response from grassroots resisters from all 50 states to the People's Congress of Resistance project, and people are already making arrangements to come to the Washington, D.C. on Sept. 16-17.

Endorsements are coming in from all over the country, and from grassroots resisters from all walks of life — from Black Lives Matter to immigrant rights, climate justice, trade union, women's rights, and LGBTQ rights groups.

Has your organization endorsed yet?

The Conveners of the People's Congress of Resistance are:

  • Prof. Jared Ball, Morgan State Univ., iMixWhatiLike
  • Dennis Banks, co-founder and National Field Director of American Indian Movement (AIM)
  • Juan Jose Gutierrez, Full Rights for Immigrants Coalition, Coordinator
  • Mahdi Bray, Executive Director, American Muslim Alliance
  • Kevin Zeese, Co-Director, Popular Resistance
  • Dr. Margaret Flowers, Co-Director, Popular Resistance
  • Anoa J. Changa, Deputy Director, MPACT
  • Prof. Jodi Dean, author and educator
  • Berthony Dupont, Haiti Liberte
  • Prof. Vijay Prashad, author and journalist
  • Karina Garcia, Justice Center en El Barrio
  • Jonathan Hutto, Coordinator, Prince George’s People’s Coalition
  • Eugene Puryear, Stop Police Terror Project DC
  • Neal Sweeney, Vice President, UAW Local 5810
  • Dr. Henry Clark, Executive Director, West County Toxics Coalition
  • Jim Lafferty, Executive Director Emeritus, National Lawyers Guild, Los Angeles
  • Dominic Moulden, ONE DC, Resource Organizer
  • Yasmina Mrabet, ONE DC, Community Organizer
  • Akbar Muhammad, Int’l Representative of the Nation of Islam
  • Gloria La Riva, Party for Socialism and Liberation
  • Brian Becker, ANSWER Coalition, National Coordinator
  • Cindy Sheehan, author/activist


A list of endorsements is provided below — you can endorse here!

ORGANIZATIONS (List in formation)

  • AFSCME Local 2076
  • Veterans For Peace
  • Full Rights for Immigrants Coalition
  • ACT UP LA
  • Alliance for Global Justice
  • Alliance-Philippines
  • Black Lives Matter - Pasadena
  • Black Lives Matter - Inland Empire
  • Black Lives Matter - Austin
  • Black Lives Matter: Tampa Bay (Official Network Chapter)
  • Familia: Trans Queer Liberation Movement
  • Love Not Blood Campaign
  • MLK Coalition of Greater Los Angeles
  • Sacramento Regional Coalition for Palestinian Rights
  • Showing Up for Racial Justice DC
  • Stop the War Machine
  • New Abolitionist Movement
  • Broome Tioga Green Party (NY)
  • CROSS Outreach Ministry
  • Democracy Revolution
  • Fianna Family Therapy
  • Justice Journal
  • Law Enforcement Accountability Network (LEAN)
  • Temple Outreach Ministries Inc. Liberia
  • The Collective
  • Witness for Peace Southeast
  • Worker to Worker, Canada-Cuba Labour Solidarity Network
  • CODEPINK
  • CODEPINK - Chicago area
  • Chicago Students Union
  • Student Policy Council (Chicago)
  • Al Awda SF
  • Samidoun: Palestinian Prisoner Solidarity Network
  • KmB - ProPeople Youth
  • Alliance Philippines
  • Climate Justice Alliance
  • International Leonard Peltier Defense Comm.
  • Community Futures Collective/International Coalition to Free the Angola 3
  • Community Organizing Center
  • Cuba and Venezuela Solidarity Committee
  • Food & Water Watch/SoCal 350
  • Palestine Freedom Project
  • BDS Northern Virginia
  • American Iranian Friendship Committee (AIFC)
  • Antelope Valley Greens
  • Save McMillan Action Coalition
  • Brookland Manor/Brentwood Village Residents Association
  • Dahlgreen Courts Tenants Association
  • Beyond Capitalism Working Group
  • Black Star Liberation Party
  • Gandhi Global Center for Peace
  • Green Party of New Jersey-Black Caucus
  • High Flight Arts and Letters
  • Hilton Head for Peace
  • Hudson Valley Activist Newsletter
  • Individuals For Justice (Portland, OR)
  • LB Progressive Revolution
  • Los Alamos Study Group
  • Loyola Alliance of Socialists
  • March Forward
  • Marx Engels Lenin Institute
  • Mass Workers Front
  • National Lawyers Guild Sacramento
  • New Paltz Women in Black
  • Nicaragua Solidarity Committee Chicago
  • OCCORD
  • Occupy the Roads
  • Our Revolution New Mexico
  • Ozarks Antifa
  • P&P Graphical Press
  • Peace and Freedom Party
  • People United Against Oppression 
  • Philadelphia Committee for Peace and Justice in Asia
  • Pittsburgh Anti-Imperialist League
  • Pomona Greens
  • Red Youth Northwest Arkansas
  • Revolution LA
  • San Fernando Valley Greens
  • SAYes2PublicSchools
  • Show Up! America
  • 68' anarchist collective
  • Stop Fracking Long Beach
  • Stop Targeting Ohio's Poor
  • Student Action Network (UCSB)
  • The Hampton Institute
  • Topanga Peace Alliance and MLK Coalition for Jobs, Justice and Peace
  • Transgender Resource Center of New Mexico
  • Universal African Peoples Organization
  • Wolf's Enterprise Human and Civil Rights Advocacy
  • Women Organized to Resist and Defend
  • Young Survivors - Legacy Support Network
  • A Sound Mind, LLC
  • Bands & Bellies Peace Concerts
  • Bohemian Grove Action Network
  • Coalition to Stop 30 Billion to Israel
  • Democratic Autonomy Federation
  • Echo Park Community Coalition (EPCC)
  • Increase The Harvest INC
  • Justice for Filipino American Veterans
  • KnowDrones.com
  • Malcolm X Center for Self Determination
  • OP's (Old Peoples Resistance)
  • Orange County Communities Organized for Responsible Development
  • Oregon City Peace Coalition
  • People for Land and Nature - PLAN
  • Root Of Conflict [ROC]
  • The Question Alliance
  • Therapists for Peace & Justice

You can endorse here! 

INDIVIDUALS (list in formation)

Organizations included below are for identification purposes only

  • Don Bechler*, Single Payer Now, Chairperson
  • William Ayers, University of Illinois at ChicagoDistinguished Professor of Education
  • Tony Gonzalez, AIM West
  • Arturo Garcia, Alliance-Philippines (AJLPP), West Coast Coordinator
  • Hertencia Petersen, Aunt of Akai Gurley
  • Zaki Baruti, Universal African Peoples Organization, President/General
  • Heidi Boghosian, A.J. Muste Memorial Institute, Executive Director
  • Ang Hicks, Aunt of Shantel Davis 
  • Askia Muhammad, WPFW, News Director
  • Judith East, Brown County Indivisible Common Ground
  • judith ackerman, Campaign to bring Mumia Home
  • Jesus del Rio, Colectivo Proletario Press
  • Richard Johnson, Disposableunderground.com 
  • Stevie Sugarman, Earth Evolution, Founder
  • Nicholas Heyward, Sr., Father of Nicholas Heyward, Jr.
  • Mark Naison, Fordham University, Professor
  • Felicia Teter, former Bernie Sanders delegate (New Hampshire) 
  • James Kilgore, Build Programs, Not Jails (Champaign-Urbana IL),
  • Uncle Bobby X, Love Not Blood Campaign, Co-Founder
  • Deborah Sioux Lee, Washington Indian Civil Rights Commission, Board Chair
  • Kathleen Hernandez, MLK Coalition of Greater Los Angeles, Co-Founder
  • Betty Davis, New Abolitionist Movement, Co founder
  • Kelly Robertson, Progressive Independent Party, Director of Operations
  • Mark Jeldness, Sagebrush country homestead, Homesteader
  • Derek R. Ford, The Hampton Institute, Education Department Chair
  • E Wayne Ross, University of British Columbia, Professor
  • Wayne Au, University of Washington School of Educational Studies & Rethinking Schools, Professor
  • Gabriel Gipe, Sacramento Teacher's Association
  • Rev. Dr. Elijah Cohen-Saperstein, Anglican Episcopal Church of America, Vicar General
  • Chelsea Rustad, Socialist candidate for Tumwater City Council
  • Brian Jones, CROSS Outreach Ministry, Founder
  • Pete Perry, Democracy Revolution, Coordinator
  • Jesika Gonzalez, Justice Journal, Founder
  • Phil Thorsen, Pastor
  • Jewel L Hall, Retired Educator
  • Gordon Hills, Reverend
  • Ernest Rosenthal, California State University Dominguez Hills, Professor Emeritus
  • Paul Wilcox, former Chapter Chair DC 1707, AFSCME
  • Greta Hagedorn, Georgetown University 
  • Zaquanna Albert, Girlfriend of Delrawn Smalls 
  • Jim Brash, Green Party of NJ-Black Caucus (GPNJ-BC), Co-Chair
  • Jack Smith, Hudson Valley Activist Newsletter, Editor
  • Ben Manski, Liberty Tree Foundation for the Democratic Revolution, President
  • Nina Farnia, National Lawyers Guild - San Francisco Bay Area Chapter, President
  • Chris Hager, Northern Virginians for Peace and Justice 
  • David Picariello, San Francisco Unified School District, Teacher's Aide
  • Natasha Duncan, Sister of Shantel Davis 
  • Peter Phillips, Sonoma State University, Professor of Sociology
  • Stewart Robinson, Stop Targeting Ohio Poor
  • Ty Shlackman, Stop The Falls
  • Nora Edison, Strongtree Coffee Roasters
  • Bijan Nader Sharifi, Teacher at a juvenile correctional facility. Columbus (OH) 
  • Richard Lewis, The Grupo Amistad Vision / National Youth Union
  • Mark Ginsburg, University of Maryland, Visiting Professor
  • Marko Kobak, University of Toronto 
  • Keith Pavlik, UPTE-CWA Local 9119
  • Gloria Downey, USAF Retired, Major
  • Dorli Rainey, veteran Occupy activist (Seattle, Wa.) 
  • Tarak Kauff, Veterans For Peace, National Board of Directors
  • Gerald Hassett, VFP
  • Jon Fox-MajUSMCRRet, VFP
  • Tom Wilson, FarLeftVoice.com
  • Preston wood, California Nurses Association (CNA)/National Nurses United (NNU)
  • Jonathan Boyne, Egalitarians not Democrats
  • Violet Starr-Goforth, KARMA_darose_KARMA
  • Hal Trejo, March for ScienceInclusion and Diversity Lead
  • Claire Cook, ONE DC, Administrative Organizer
  • Colin Neiburger, Peace Day Asheville
  • Kenneth Buck, Retired
  • Jon Britton, Santa Clara County Peace and Freedom PartyChair, County Central Committee
  • John Ros, studioELLArtist, Professor & Founder/Director of studioELL

You can endorse here!